Nuffnang

You are Brat's Visitor Number

Monday, May 31, 2010

Graduated... at last!!

After a VERY long but seemed short five years, I finally have my diploma. Lama gila! undoubtedly, but I never regretted entering architecture, being apart of ArchiCrux. or changing my course after five semester. Well, not that much. I guess I just kept on thinking positively. I treasure each and every memory and each and every person that had ever crossed my path.

Today marks the day when Nurliyana binti Yusnaidi, a.k.a Nana Eddy graduated! The ceremony was elaborate and meaningful as always. I received my first ever flowers from my most important persons. My parents and dearest siblings. They were there for me. Despite being absolutely lazy to wake up in the morning and having to skip work. Luv you guys soo much! xoxo mmmuahks!





And of course, there were a friends to celebrate it with. Congrats to you too my friends :) Let's pave our own way in our own time, and make it BIG!!!




 Just another day in the adventurous life of the brat with opinions :)
-Nana Eddy-






Sunday, May 16, 2010

My kind of Guy...


I answered this sometime ago and posted it up on fb. I just thought I'd share it here :D

Now, here's what you're supposed to do, and please do not spoil the fun. Copy and paste this into your notes, delete my answers, type in your answers.

if you a guy- post this as my kind of girl...
if your a girl- post it as my kind of guy...

1. Do you need him/her be good looking?
as long as he looks nice to me, doesn't matter what other people thinks. and My kind of nice is VERY subjective.

2. Smart?
definitely...

3. Preferred age?
not that far away from my age

4. Preferred height?
taller than me

5. How about sense of humor?
funny, witty, makes me laugh...

6. How about piercings?
no

7. Accepts you for who you are?
yes, absolutely... he needs to know how to handle me

8. Pink hair?
no way.. black is elegance..

9. Mushy or not?
mushy when the time is right... hehe

10. Thin or fat?

hmm.. depends

11. Black, Brown or White (skin color)?

white or average... (but then again according to past history, skin color does not play much role)

12. Long hair or short hair?

longer hair... but short is ok too if it fits him :)



13. Plastic or metal? * cute or pretty ?
huh? but I like pretty guys.. hoho

 


14. Smells good?
high turn-on... thumbs up!

15. Smoker?
preferably, No...

16. Drinker?

No way

17. Girl/Boy-next-door type?

As long as it's ok with me...

18. Muscular?
subtle ones yes..




19. Plays piano?
don't mind, but the sight of a guy's back playing piano, melts me.. hoho





20. Plays bass and/or acoustic guitar?
don't mind, but preferably yes... I like to sing along to acoustic

21. Plays violin?

don't mind at all... it's a bonus



22. Sings very good?
he can sing me to sleep *melts down* if he's bad, no worries, he can talk me to sleep hoho...

23. Vain?
at certain level would be okay. but too vain is too much of hassle

24. With glasses?
don't mind at all...



25. With bracess?
don't mind

26. Shy type?
high points if he's (only) shy from the way he looks, but confident in his work...

27. Rebel or good boy/girl?
adaptable.. naughty and nice. Know how to adapt and behave

28. Active or passive?
active

29. Tight or bomb? * hot or sexy ?
errrr... stylish?

30. Singer or dancer?
any of both is a bonus...

31. stunner?
bonus

32. Hiphop?
not really

33. Earrings?
I love seeing guys with long ear rings... but, seeing is just as far as it goes. non-earrings one for me... please??



34. Mr/Ms. count-my-ex-girlfriends-until-you-drop?
playboys? Well, if it stops when he's with me, why not?

35. Dimples?
total turn-on!!

36. Bookworm?
let's just say, balanced... reads a lot (like me) but not a total bookworm



37. Mr/Ms. love letter?
that would be sweet, sometimes...

38. Playful?
just the right amount

39. Flirt?
with me, definitely... other girls, just socially

40. Poem writer?
err... haha no need, but still, okay...

41. Serious?
when it matters

42. Campus crush?
someone to walk with me to classes, that would be nice for a change..

43. Painter?
okay

44. Religious?
yes...

45. Someone who likes to tease people?
noty~ i like.. haha

46. Computer games geek? Or internet freak?
not too much

47. Speaks 20 languages?
woaaah... if he can speak, and teach me those languages, that would be awesome!

48. Loyal or faithful?
both

49. good kisser?
mmm mmm...haha

50. emotional or cool ?
a little bit of both


anyone fit the bill? haha... who knows...

p/s; pictures MAY or MAY NOT represent reality....

Scribbling of a brat with opinions,
-Nana Eddy-

Friday, May 14, 2010

Mess-aging Mania


Today's post gonna be a long one. Mark my words! But please, do read till the end :)

Messaging, texting, SMS, whatever you call it, is DEFINITELY a phenomenon. Basically, it's the hand phone itself that is the mania. I mean, u could literally look around you and see everywhere, there'd be someone on the phone.


While driving


While Cycling


on the Bike


While Walking


While with friends


While Eating


yup.. even kids.

Basically, it's an essential, a need. Let's just say, you walk out of your home, lock the doors, and went down two level of stairs and realize, "damn! I left my notes!" You would probably think twice about going back up. Most of us (I believe) would just let it be, creating some kind of solution for the inconvenience. Then let's say then, after four levels of stairs, u are just entering your car when you realized, "Oh ****!! My HANDPHONE!" what would you do? 

My guess is, you'd go up and retrieve the handphone. You might still forget to get your notes, even then. But NEVER the handphone. 


Monday, May 10, 2010

Dedication to my Momma

It's mother's day... I love my mom SOOOO much. What else could I say?

Dark crossroads
Stumbling with each step
Bruised at every corner
Broken at every end
Rainfall heavy on the heart
Teardrops glistening threatening to fall
Yet with gritted teeth and clenched fist
Get back up and stand so tall.

Momma I'm coming back
To where you are 
To the home in my heart
and Momma please held me tight
Even with a scar
I know I'll be alright


I am what I am today because of her. Through the hard times, through the best times, she was there.
I might not be what she expects me to be but, all the same she loved me. Momma, wait a little bit. I'll make you proud. This I promise.



I love you momma :)
Still bratty even when I'm eighty,
-Nana Eddy-

Sunday, May 9, 2010

I need your opinion please...


Someone told me that this blog is difficult to read. The claim was my background makes it difficult to read the words... really? I mean, seriously? Do tell me if it's true... I feel it's okay to be read. But, I need your feedback. I am just but one person. If it's true, I need to re-do it... Any suggestion is highly welcomed.. Hey, I'm still trying to be a good blogger. Help me... Please?



A brat who needs some opinion
-Nana Eddy-

Saturday, May 8, 2010

"How many lives have I touched? Did I touched yours?"

"How many lives have I touched? Did I touched yours?"

I watched numb3rs on my AXN channel and this particular line that Prof. Charlie Eppes wrote caught my attention.

According to him (or whoever the scriptwriter is),

"Had we done something that would be remembered? Will we be remembered?"

Honestly, I don't know whether I want to be remembered, and if I do, as what do I want to be remembered? people said that if u were nice (unless you are some sort of a hero), the only thing that people will say "ahhh... she's such a nice person" on the funeral day or maybe the week. but soon, people will stop talking and start forgetting. If you're bad, people would forever remember your mischievousness even long after you're gone. So do I want to be remembered at all if those are the only choices I have?

  Good vs Evil by Sugargrl14

I guess, I would never really know for sure. I am just living the day by day. Perhaps, I want to be remembered as someone who made some difference in someone's life. I wonder, how many lives has I touched?

Did I touched yours?

A brat with opinions,
-Nana Eddy-

Monday, May 3, 2010

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

'Click'aty Clackaty Cloock. Click!!